WikiIslam:Writing Style Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Content) |
m (→Content) |
||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| ''This argument also ignores...'' | | ''This argument also ignores...'' | ||
| WikiIslam is not an "interfaith" or "dialogue" site, so unless it is someone very notable for work outside of the Internet, responses should not be made to specific, usually obscure, web-based apologists. Instead responses should be made to the general arguments raised, if those arguments merit a response at all. | | WikiIslam is not an "interfaith" or "dialogue" site, so unless it is someone very notable for work outside of the Internet, responses should not be made to specific, usually obscure, web-based apologists. Instead responses should be made to the general arguments raised, if those arguments merit a response at all. | ||
|- | |||
| {{center|14}} | |||
| ''<nowiki>==</nowiki>Verses Claiming that Quran is Detailed<nowiki>==</nowiki>'' | |||
| ''<nowiki>==</nowiki>Qur'anic Claim<nowiki>==</nowiki> | |||
The Qur'an claims several times that it is a book explained in detail: '' | |||
| Section headings do not form a part of the main text. They only indicate the general topic of that particular section, and should not contain information not found within its main text. So when choosing titles for headings and subheading, editors should avoid questions or long sentences. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 17 March 2014
It is often difficult for new editors at WikiIslam to understand what is or is not appropriate within articles. This page expands on the site's policies and guidelines concerning style, tone and content of its articles by providing a visual guide for editors.
Examples
The following tables provide examples of correct and incorrect style, tone and content. All of these examples are genuine edits that were either reverted or amended. Note that there may be some overlap in examples, and a sentence having an issue corrected does not mean the remaining sentence is free from error (it may have multiple issues).
Style & Tone
Content
Presentation of Facts
See Also
External Links
- Guidelines for Effective Professional and Academic Writing - University of Florida, Reviewed January 2013 (archived), http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/wc063